RSS Feed

Author Archives: Charish Mallery

Sweet Paris

So I have travel many places and I can say that Paris most definitely had the best pastries/desserts.

Of course I tried Crème brûlée <3 I have had it before but it wasn’t as delicious as this :) The custard had just enough vanilla to give it the right amount of flavor and the crunchy delicious sugar on top was caramelized to perfection.

So I know this isn’t the best picture (I apologize!) But it was one of the best things I ate in Paris! So in the bakery they have lots of different kinds of mini tartlets! The one on the left was a lemon custard, it was tangy and sweet and very fresh tasting! The ones on the right were AWESOME. Walnuts in a caramel mixture topped with cranberries <3 To die for! Also the actual tart crust on the these had great flavor and weren’t overcooked :)

Chocolate Mousse! This desserts can often be bland if not done right but this mousse was like a ridiculous chocolate explosion!!! Of course it still had its nice light and fluffy texture along with the chocolate creaminess! <3

Advertisements

Eats In Paris

So I was in Paris right… haha :) I’ve always wanted to say that! Anywho, gorgeous city and some unbelievably great food!

Of course I tried crepes while I was there! Slightly fluffy and sweet with a nice amount of vanilla flavor and they came with nutella ^.^ mmmmm and were powdered with cocoa! 

Then we stopped at the cafe really close to the Eiffel tower and I got a baguette :) It had butter and salami. Good but nothing spectacular. If you are looking for fresh french bread I recommend one of the many bakeries.. which are full of sinful goodness lol

This is a typical french breakfast and I LOVE bread so I was super happy :D The croissants in France are easily the best I have ever eaten <3 Probably my favorite food on the whole trip. Yes, they are that good!

 

Mushroom Tartlets <3

So while I was in Italy I got a cook book! <3 And I love it! I recently made these Mushroom Tartlets and they were seriously nommy! Nom ^.^ lol So I tweaked the recipe a bit and this is what I got :DThis was actually a really simple recipe, easy to make and very good!

Takes 30 Minutes-Serves 6

  1. 375g pack of all-butter puff pastry (found in the frozen section)
  2. flour for dusting
  3. 2 oz of butter
  4. 10 oz of mixed mushrooms, cleaned and sliced
  5. 1 oz of fresh parmesan
  6. handful of basil leaves, chopped
  7. 1 garlic clove, finely chopped
  8. 1 egg, beaten
  9. Garlic salt/powder of granulated

1. Roll out the pastry on a floured surface and cut out four circles about 15cm wide. Take the dough scraps, roll out again and make 2 more circles. The dough should be thin.

2. Heat oven to 350. Heat large frying pan until hot and add 1 oz of the butter and fry the mushrooms until there is not liquid left in the pan. Then add the remaining  1 oz of butter and cook the mushrooms till they start to get a nice caramelized color.  Season the mushrooms with salt and pepper. Take off the heat then mix the mushrooms with the parmesan, basil and garlic.

3. Score the edge of each tart, then spoon the mushroom mixture into the center of each circle. Brush the edges with the beaten egg (this gives the pastry its nice golden color!) Then sprinkle a touch of garlic salt on the edges. Bake the tarts for 20min until puffed up and golden. Put a bit of fresh parmesan on the top for presentation and enjoy! :)

Frites of Belgium

Sooooo today I’m posting about another delicious staple food we had in Brussels :) FRITES (French fries)….That are made with Belgian Bintje potatoes then cooked twice and served in a paper cone! Then the sauce…oh the sauces! Tons of different kinds <3 mostly mayo based and really flavorful! The fries themselves are thick cute and delicious but the sauce definitely makes it exciting lol

 

On the left is the mayo tarragon sauce then the BBQ mayo then the curry mayo (My favorite!)

Yep, so these are all over Brussels with little stands everywhere and restaurants make them too! Good stuff!

Oooh Belgium Waffles!

So I took a trip to Brussels, Belgium! And what was one of the top things on my list to try??? WAFFLES! :D …So you think you like waffles right? Those gross flavorless sponge things? …well these waffles are nothing like that! Why am I so excited!? lol

Well, this is the first waffle I tried! (and the best!) so they pour the batter in fresh, or used a recently made waffle and heat it up in the waffle iron. Then it comes out all hot and chewy and FULL of flavor! Seriously, this thing did not need the chocolate stuff. The flavor was sweet and very vanilla-ey. Just a perfect balance <3

 

 

 

 

 

There are an endless amount of toppings! Ice cream being one of the most popular. Also fresh strawberries and whipped cream :)

There are several different kinds of waffles too! This was much lighter and fluffy. The flavor was also a bit more subtle.

Anywhoooo, if you ever make it to Belgium…TRY THE WAFFLES.

The Easy Way: Currywurst

I made currywurst!!! …but sadly not homemade lol I will be attempting it soon, i’ve been making several dishes lately that I will post :)

Anywhooo, I took the easy way out with this one by buying the (very yummy) ready to eat german sausage :) (Its got a fluffy hotdog like consistency) and I bought the packaged mix of currywurst sauce that you just add water to..so yeah. 5 min meal that delicious but definitely doesn’t compete with the real thing. The wurst just didn’t have that much flavor as it could have and the sauce was good but I definitely could have used some more curry. Anyways, super easy German dish! 

Little Noms

So, this the last food post of our trip to Italy :(  But I still have lots more to post from our previous trips (including France and Belgium..so be prepared!)

Alrighty, we stopped at this little bakery. Tiny little authentic place with some great looking stuff :) This here was a delicious savory pastry that was filled with sausage and stracchino cheese. This thing was freaking awesome. Nom approved <3

 

Next was the sweet little berry tart with pistachios on top. Simple yet delicious <3 

Then at our wine tasting we had these delicious little sand-witches! One was creamy butter with anchovies (Weird right? NO!) Lol. Super good, just enough saltiness and the anchovies had a great flavor! Also we had one that was the same except truffle paste stuff <3 Great white truffle flavor!